MAS: Who can sign the CP2 form?

The patient or their representative must sign the form to give consent to register for eMAS, and must also sign for future consultations and medicine supply.

Paragraph 15 of the circular PCA(P)(2016) 12 states that in exceptional circumstances where the patient is physically unable to sign the form, then explicit permission must be obtained from the patient and the form can be signed by their representative, and annotated with the name of the signatory and their relationship to the person who is registered. A record of this must be retained in the pharmacy on the PMR.